The 2021 Lawrence Levy British Blind Masters

This year the event was held at The Bells Hotel and Country Club, Coleford. This was the first time we had used this venue and it did not disappoint.

This was a three day stableford event and the climax to our Order of Merit tournaments.

The first day finished with Peter Hodgkinson (B1), guided by his wife Margaret, finishing with 46 stableford points, followed by Jason Bastable (B3), guided by Darren Blake, with 39 points and Andy Gilford (B2), guided by his wife Mel, with 38 points.

Day two finished on a new high with EWBG Captain, Peter Osborne (B2), guided by his son Ben, with a score of 50 points, followed by Owen Robinson (B2), guided by his daughter Lexi, with a score of 44 points, and John Eakin (B3), guided by Josh Osborne with a score of 40 points. The youngsters did really well.

Day three concluded with Mike Tomlinson (B3), guided by Rob Douglas, with a score of 46 points, followed by John Eakin (B3), guided by Josh Osborne with a score of 41 points and Peter Osborne (B2), guided by his son Ben, with a score of 39 points.

The final result of the three day event was Peter Osborne (B2), guided by his son Ben, with a score of 124 points and runner up was John Eakin (B3), guided by Josh Osborne with a score of 118 points. What a time for the Osborne clan with 2 winners and 1 runner up.

Presentations were made on the terrace in brilliant sunshine with Peter winning the Masters Trophy, his son Ben winning the Yvonne Field Trophy for being winning guide, John Eakin won Runner Up Trophy, Peter also won the Howie Baws best Nett Medal and John won the Howie Baws Best Gross Medal. Peter Hodgkinson won the Terry Wallace Trophy for the Best B1.

As the final event of the season the Order of Merit winner was Mike Tomlinson and the Senior Order of Merit Winner was Danny Daniels. The Order of Merit is used for the team selection for the International against Scotland and at the celebration dinner Captain Peter Osborne announced the England and Wales team to go to Cardrona to bring the cup home

   Day 1 Day 2Day 3 
NameSightH'CapDay 1 PointsDay 2 PointsDay 3 PointsTotal Points
Osborne PB223355039124
Eakin JB39374041118
Tomlinson MB328333746116
Hodgkinson PB153463238116
Bastable JB324393438111
Daniels DB242373834109
Gilford AB218383833109
Robinson OB243344431109
Morgan AB320373536108
Heathfield JB317363636108
Sellars AB225353537107
McClusky B B31336283599
Ritchie BB15428273085
Evans CB32226282882
Tomlinson RB15426381579
Cookson SB22019213474
Larlham DB24517151749
Cole RB2451981946
Hegarty AB33614111843
Mills NB1541711937
Kempster SB2451812030